Mesquite, Nevada
Townhomes For Sale in Mesquite Nevada
In Mesquite, a "townhome" is often a single-level attached home with its own garage and patio, not a narrow three-story unit. That's a big reason they sell to retirees and snowbirds who want no stairs and no yard work. Townhomes sit between condos and single-family homes on price. There are 57 for sale today with a median asking price of $340,000, and the typical home is about 1,612 square feet.
Over the last 12 months, 108 townhomes closed at a median of $308,000. The year before, the median was $315,000. Dues on today's listings have a median of $265 a month. Below the listings, the table breaks the market down by community, so you can see what Sunset Greens actually sells for compared with Coyote Willows or Summerhills.
Mesquite MLS · updated Oct 14, 2026
Mesquite townhomes by the numbers
Active listings plus every closed sale recorded in the MLS. Medians, not averages, so one outlier sale can't skew them.
- For sale now
- 57
- median ask $340,000
- Median sale, last 12 mo
- $308,000
- 108 sold · -2.4% vs prior year ($315,000)
- Price per sq ft
- $211
- median of closed sales · typical 1,612 sq ft
- HOA dues
- $265/mo
- median · range $83–$678
Sold townhomes took a median of 84 days to go under contract and closed at 97.5% of their final list price over the last 12 months. Sold range: $135,000 to $585,000.
Townhomes by community
Closed sales over the last 24 months, plus what's listed today. Click a name for that community's page.
| Community | Sold (24 mo) | Median sale | Typical size | Built | HOA / mo | For sale now |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunset Greens | 61 | $340,000 | 1,612 sq ft | 2001 | $220 | 12 $289,000–$399,900 |
| Coyote Willows | 17 | $357,000 | 1,690 sq ft | 2006 | $342 | 8 $299,950–$429,999 |
| Crossings | 16 | $248,000 | 1,095 sq ft | 2001 | $285 | 3 $230,000–$299,000 |
| Summerhills | 13 | $322,000 | 1,478 sq ft | 2004 | $581 | 3 $310,000–$349,900 |
| Grapevine Villas | 13 | $274,000 | 1,182 sq ft | 2001 | $85 | 2 $289,000–$299,000 |
| Skyhawk | 13 | $228,000 | 1,340 sq ft | 2006 | $312 | 1 $229,000 |
| Mesa Townhomes | 12 | $215,000 | 1,125 sq ft | 1994 | $358 | 5 $175,000–$309,000 |
| Mesquite Mesa | 11 | $241,000 | 1,251 sq ft | 1998 | $325 | 1 $255,000 |
| Ventana | 10 | $407,000 | 1,885 sq ft | 1998 | $668 | 3 $369,000–$539,000 |
| Scenic View | 9 | $253,000 | 1,148 sq ft | 2001 | $265 | 3 $249,000–$289,000 |
| Hilltop Vistas | 9 | $333,000 | 1,533 sq ft | 2021 | $260 | 1 $339,900 |
| Chardonnay | 6 | $293,000 | 1,419 sq ft | 2005 | — | 0 |
| Crystal Canyon | 5 | $295,000 | 1,306 sq ft | 1996 | — | 0 |
| Vista Del Luna | 4 | $354,000 | 1,618 sq ft | 2025 | $142 | 10 $349,000–$359,000 |
| Siena Townhomes | 4 | $287,000 | 1,299 sq ft | 2005 | — | 0 |
HOA dues are the median monthly fee on current listings and can change. Confirm the current amount and what it covers with the association before you buy. "Built" is the median year built.
The townhome communities that matter
Sunset Greens is the largest townhome community in Mesquite by a wide margin and accounts for the biggest share of townhome sales in the MLS. The homes are single-level, attached and built from about 1998 to 2004, typically around 1,600 square feet, inside a gated community on the CasaBlanca golf course with two community pools. If you're shopping Mesquite townhomes, you'll almost certainly tour one here.
Coyote Willows (mid-2000s, about 1,700 square feet) and Summerhills (on the Canyons course at the Oasis Golf Club) cover the mid-to-upper range. Grapevine Villas, Crossings, Skyhawk, Scenic View and Mesquite Mesa are smaller, older homes, mostly 1,100 to 1,350 square feet, and they make up most of the entry-level options. Grapevine Villas has some of the lowest HOA dues of any attached community in town.
At the top, Ventana is a gated community with the largest attached homes in town, often near 1,900 square feet, and dues to match. Newer construction includes Hilltop Vistas, built in the early 2020s, and Vista Del Luna, which began selling in 2025. Vista Del Luna's homes are multi-level with comparatively low dues, a different product from the single-level communities.
Townhome or condo?
In Mesquite the practical differences are size, layout and price. The median townhome is roughly half again as large as the median condo, and many are laid out like a small house, with their own entry and patio, instead of opening onto a shared breezeway. They also sell for a clear premium over condos. Compare the market panels on this page and on our condos page to see the current gap.
Dues differ in what they cover, too. On current listings, condo dues include water more than half the time and cable TV almost as often. Townhome dues rarely include either, though more than half include insurance on the building exterior, the pool and the common areas. Ask the HOA for the list of what's covered before comparing monthly costs.
Owning, renting out and taxes
Nevada has no personal income tax. Clark County caps the yearly property-tax increase on a primary residence at 3%, and second homes and rentals can rise up to 8% a year, so full-time residents should file for the primary-residence cap after closing.
If you plan to rent the home out, the City of Mesquite now treats vacation rentals as a permitted use in residential areas where they aren't expressly prohibited (Bill B26-007, September 2026). A city business license is still required. Your HOA's CC&Rs can still restrict short-term rentals, so read them first.
Common questions
How much does a townhome cost in Mesquite, NV?
Townhomes that sold in the last 12 months closed at a median of $308,000, ranging from $135K to $585K. The 57 on the market now have a median asking price of $340,000, about $213 per square foot.
Are Mesquite townhomes single-story?
Many are. Sunset Greens and Grapevine Villas are single-level attached homes. Newer projects such as Vista Del Luna are multi-level, so check the listing's stories field or ask before you tour if stairs are a concern.
What are HOA dues for Mesquite townhomes?
The median on today's listings is $265 a month, ranging from $83 to $678. Lower-dues communities like Grapevine Villas cover less, while gated communities with a clubhouse and pool, like Ventana, sit at the top of the range. Always confirm the current amount and what it includes with the HOA.
Which Mesquite townhome communities are on a golf course?
Sunset Greens is on the CasaBlanca golf course and Summerhills is on the Canyons course at the Oasis Golf Club. Our golf course homes page lists every current home with golf frontage or a golf view.
How long do townhomes take to sell in Mesquite?
Over the last 12 months, Mesquite townhomes took a median of 84 days to go under contract and closed at 97.5% of their final list price.
Talk to a local expert
Questions about these homes?
Explore Mesquite