Call 702-605-0190
Wintering in Mesquite, Nevada: Rent, RV or Buy a Lock-and-Leave Home
Mesquite Living

Wintering in Mesquite, Nevada: Rent, RV or Buy a Lock-and-Leave Home

Mesquite winters bring mild afternoons and freezing nights. This guide compares seasonal rentals, RV resorts and buying a lock-and-leave home, and covers what a part-year house needs while its owner is away.

K
Kris
October 13, 2026
8 min read 17 views

January afternoons in Mesquite average close to 60 degrees, according to NOAA's 1991–2020 climate normals for the weather station in neighboring Bunkerville. Those mild afternoons draw a seasonal wave of winter residents to the Virgin Valley every fall. The harder question for most of them isn't whether to come. It's how: rent a furnished place for a few months, park an RV at a resort, or buy a home that can be locked up and left for the summer.

Each option carries different costs, commitments and risks. This guide walks through what the winter weather actually looks like, how the three approaches compare, and what owning a part-year home in the Nevada desert really involves.

What a Mesquite Winter Actually Feels Like

Sunny afternoons are only half the story. Desert air cools quickly after sunset, and winter nights regularly drop to freezing. The NOAA normals for Bunkerville, a few miles southwest of Mesquite on the Virgin River, show the pattern clearly:

MonthAverage high (°F)Average low (°F)Average precipitation (in.)Nights at or below 32°F
October83.747.70.610.1
November68.936.30.518.6
December58.729.00.6421.4
January59.830.20.8020.9
February64.834.70.8611.0
March72.939.60.624.1
April80.645.90.300.6

A few practical takeaways follow from those numbers:

  • Days are for golf, hiking and errands; evenings call for a jacket. A 30-degree swing between afternoon and pre-dawn is normal in December and January.
  • Freezing nights are common. December and January each average about three weeks of nights at or below 32°F at the Bunkerville station. Exposed pipes, outdoor faucets, pool equipment and RV water lines all need protecting.
  • Rain is light but real. February is the wettest month on average, at well under an inch.
  • The shoulder seasons are the sweet spot. October and March through April bring warm afternoons with few cold nights.

The same station averages a high of 106.2°F in July and about 28 days at or above 100°F that month. That summer heat is why most seasonal residents leave by May, and it shapes what an owned winter home needs while it sits empty.

Getting There and Getting Around

Mesquite sits on Interstate 15 at the Arizona line, about 80 miles northeast of Las Vegas, according to the Las Vegas Convention and Visitors Authority's Visit Mesquite site. Drivers coming from the north follow I-15 south past St. George, Utah, through the northwest corner of Arizona, and reach Mesquite just over the Nevada line. Visit Mesquite puts the drive from Salt Lake City at about 340 miles, or roughly five hours.

Two commercial airports serve the area:

  • Harry Reid International Airport (Las Vegas): about 90 to 95 miles by road from central Mesquite. It offers the widest choice of flights.
  • St. George Regional Airport (Utah): about 42 miles by road from central Mesquite. It is closer, with fewer routes.

One detail catches many newcomers off guard. Mesquite runs on Pacific time, while neighboring Arizona and Utah are on Mountain time. Appointments, flights and tee times across the state line need a quick clock check.

Option 1: Renting for the Season

Renting is the lowest-commitment way to test a winter in Mesquite. It works well for a first or second season, before a household decides whether the town fits long term.

What to watch for:

  • HOA leasing rules. Many Mesquite neighborhoods are governed by homeowners associations, and some limit lease terms. Sun City Mesquite's recorded declaration, for example, requires leases of at least six months, and its tenants must meet the community's age requirement. A three-month winter rental may simply not be allowed in some communities.
  • Booking early. Popular winter months fill early because seasonal demand peaks at the same time every year.
  • What's included. Confirm whether utilities, internet, landscaping and pool service are in the rent.

Renting keeps money liquid and avoids maintenance entirely. It offers no equity, no control over availability, and rents that can change year to year.

Option 2: Wintering at an RV Resort

RV resorts are a real part of Mesquite's winter scene. Visit Mesquite lists four RV parks in town:

  • CasaBlanca RV Park, behind the CasaBlanca property on West Mesquite Boulevard, with 45 sites, 16 of them drive-through, all with electric, water and sewer hookups.
  • Mesquite Trails RV Resort, on West Hafen Lane near Exit 120, described as the town's newest RV park, with 193 full-hookup sites on 20 acres, a dog park and complimentary OHV trailer parking.
  • Solstice Motorcoach Resort, on Mystic Drive, with full hookups, a clubhouse, fitness facilities, a bocce court and walking trails.
  • Sun Resorts RV Park, on Hillside Drive, designed with pull-through and back-in spaces wide enough for large coaches.

Rates, length-of-stay rules and monthly or seasonal pricing change often, so contact each park directly for current terms and ask how far ahead winter sites book up. With freezing nights common in December and January, a heated hose or another plan for protecting water lines is worth packing.

An RV winter keeps costs flexible and the household mobile. The trade-off is living space, plus the cost of storing the rig the rest of the year if it doesn't travel.

The middle path: a home with RV space

Some buyers combine the two by purchasing a home that can hold the RV. Current listings with RV garages in Mesquite or dedicated RV parking let the coach sit at home between trips. Before buying, check the HOA's rules on RV parking, size limits and how long a rig may stay in a driveway.

Option 3: Buying a Lock-and-Leave Winter Home

Buying makes the most sense for households that already know they'll return year after year. Lock-and-leave homes are properties that need little attention while the owner is away. In Mesquite that often means a condo, a townhome or a single-family home in an HOA that handles front-yard landscaping. Browsing condos for sale in Mesquite is a practical starting point for low-maintenance options, and homes in Mesquite's 55+ communities often pair that with on-site amenities and staff. The current median list price of active Mesquite listings is $419,450, and the full mix of property types is on the Mesquite homes for sale page.

Property taxes on a second home

Nevada caps how much a property tax bill can rise each year, but the cap depends on how the home is used. According to the Clark County Assessor's office, a 3% cap applies to the owner's primary residence, and only one property in Nevada can be designated as a primary residence. Residences that aren't owner-occupied receive a cap of up to 8%. For a household whose primary residence is in another state, the winter home will usually fall under the higher cap. Confirm the details for a specific property with the Clark County Assessor or a tax professional.

What a part-year home needs while the owner is away

A house left closed through a desert summer still needs a plan. Owners commonly work through a checklist like this before leaving each spring:

  1. Cooling. With July highs averaging over 106°F, most owners leave the air conditioning running at a higher setting rather than turning it off, to protect finishes, electronics and anything stored inside. Have the system serviced before the summer and the heating checked before November's first cold nights.
  2. Water. Shutting off the main water supply, or installing a leak-detection shutoff, limits the damage a failed fitting can do in an empty house.
  3. Pool and spa. A private pool needs weekly service even when no one swims in it. Budget for a pool company year-round.
  4. Landscaping and irrigation. Drip systems need checks after storms and during the hottest weeks.
  5. Security and a local contact. Cameras, smart locks and a trusted local person who can check the house after a storm or a power outage add peace of mind.
  6. Insurance. Homeowners policies can treat a vacant or seasonally occupied home differently. Tell the insurer the home is a part-year residence and confirm what coverage applies while it sits empty.
  7. HOA notice. Many associations want contact information for absentee owners and any caretaker.

Hiring a property manager

Owners who don't want to coordinate vendors from out of state often hire a local property manager or home-watch service. Ask what each visit includes, how often visits happen, how emergencies are handled and whether the manager holds the Nevada license or permit the work requires. Owners planning to rent the home while they're away should check the HOA's leasing rules first, since a minimum lease term can rule out short seasonal rentals.

How the Three Options Compare

FactorSeasonal rentalRV resortOwned winter home
Upfront commitmentLowLow (if the RV is already owned)High
Year-round costsNone after the lease endsRV storage and upkeepTaxes, HOA dues, insurance, utilities, maintenance
Living spaceVariesLimitedFull home
Flexibility to try other placesHighHighLow
EquityNoneNoneYes
Summer responsibilityNoneNone in MesquiteCooling, pool, security, inspections

A Sensible Path for First-Time Snowbirds

Many winter visitors move through these options in order. They rent or bring the RV for a season or two, learn which neighborhoods and amenities matter to them, and buy only once the pattern is settled. Healthcare access is part of that decision for many retirees, and this overview of healthcare in Mesquite for new residents covers what to check.

Whichever route fits, the details decide whether a Mesquite winter works: HOA leasing and RV rules, freeze protection for the cold nights, and a real plan for the house through a 106-degree summer. Buyers who want to compare current options can start at Homes For Sale In Mesquite Nevada.

Frequently asked questions

How cold does it get in Mesquite, Nevada in winter?

Afternoons are mild, but nights are cold. NOAA's 1991–2020 climate normals for nearby Bunkerville show average January highs near 60°F and lows near 30°F, with about three weeks of nights at or below freezing in both December and January. Pipes, pool equipment and RV water lines need protection on those nights.

Which months are best for wintering in Mesquite?

Most seasonal residents arrive between October and November and leave by April or May. October, March and April bring warm afternoons with few freezing nights, while December and January are the coolest months. Summer highs average above 100°F, which is why most winter residents leave before June.

How far is Mesquite from the Las Vegas and St. George airports?

Mesquite is about 80 miles northeast of Las Vegas, and the drive to Harry Reid International Airport is roughly 90 to 95 miles. St. George Regional Airport in Utah is about 42 miles away by road. Mesquite runs on Pacific time, while nearby Utah and Arizona are on Mountain time.

Are there RV resorts in Mesquite for winter stays?

Yes. The Las Vegas Convention and Visitors Authority's Visit Mesquite site lists CasaBlanca RV Park, Mesquite Trails RV Resort, Solstice Motorcoach Resort and Sun Resorts RV Park. Rates and length-of-stay rules change often, so contact each park directly for current monthly or seasonal pricing and booking windows.

Do property taxes cost more on a second home in Mesquite?

They can rise faster. The Clark County Assessor applies a 3% cap on annual tax bill increases for an owner's primary residence, and only one Nevada property can qualify. Residences that are not owner-occupied receive a cap of up to 8%. Confirm a specific property's situation with the Assessor or a tax professional.

Can a Mesquite home be rented out while the owner is away for the summer?

It depends on the HOA. Some Mesquite associations set minimum lease terms; Sun City Mesquite's recorded declaration, for example, requires leases of at least six months, and tenants must meet the age requirement. Review the governing documents before counting on rental income.

Homes for sale in Mesquite, Nevada

Thinking about a move to Mesquite?

Browse every active listing — Sun City 55+, golf-course homes, new construction and more — updated multiple times a day. Or talk to a local agent who knows the neighborhoods.

Share